Legal Question in Business Law in India

Is a instrumental registry is necessary for partnership firm


Asked on 5/30/13, 11:31 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Mukesh Ralhan RALHANS - Immigration & Overseas Affairs Law Group

Registration of partnership firm is optional under the Indian Partnership Act, 1932. However, there is an inducement to register the firm because registration brings many benefits to the firm including right of enforcement of partner's rights.

Regards,

MUKESH RALHAN, ADVOCATE

Email: ralhans.dbc@gmail.com

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 1:46 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP

31.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

A partnership deed should be registered to avoid the purchases and sales being treated as URD and imposition of penalty if the firm is unregistered.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 5:34 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai

Deed of Partnership does not require registration, but the firm must be registered. You need to consult a lawyer personally, who will be able to explain you in detail.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 10:38 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India