Legal Question in Business Law in Nigeria

I want to make a web based business for selling software and online services. Do I have to register my business?

Asked on 8/04/18, 7:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rotimi Ogunlade Rotimi Ogunlade & Associates

Yes you have to. Every business that wants to operate legally in Nigeria must be registered with the CAC either as a business name or a limited liability company first then other regulatory bodies depending on the type of business. For details or assistance with registering your business, feel free to contact me via email at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/04/18, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nigeria