Legal Question in Business Law in India

i am making some money from placing student in aviation industry in india by providing them with job but i am not legally registered. what should i do if police or vigilance come to know about this??

Asked on 11/27/13, 9:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

You have full right to do any legal business in India as per Article 19 of the Constitution of India. As long as your business is not illegal you need not register it any where. However you need to register for service tax with the service tax department . You may drop in a detailed query at [email protected]

To know us better, please click on the links below:


Read more
Answered on 11/27/13, 10:12 pm


In India, any company involved in business must be incorporated under the Indian Companies Act. What you are doing is not legally valid under the law and can result in you going to jail or facing massive fines if the police or tax authorites find out about it. The best course of action for you is to go legitimate and start your business in a legal manner. You will have to file for incorporation of the company, create a memorandum of association and draft all the legal documents that are associated with running a company. If you do not do this, there is every possibility that the police will catch you and say you are a criminal doing fraud, or the tax authorities will get you for not paying taxes on your earnings by placing students in the aviation industry. Also, having a legitimate business will increase your reputation and stature in society and help you in anything you do. It is best that you contact a good lawyer who can help you with all these legal procedures and formalities. We can discuss your case if you send me a mail at [email protected] or call me at 09555507507.


Advocate Ashok Kumar;

Read more
Answered on 11/29/13, 4:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India