Legal Question in Business Law in India

Is it mandatory to incooporate the provions of the Shareholder Agreement in the Articles of the Company?

Asked on 11/05/20, 12:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Since AOA is the internal document of the company and contains various details of the company's events such as mode of conduct of director's meetings and mode of conduct of AGM of shareholders and also spells out the difference in rights of different kinds of shares amongst other things, In my opinion an AOA of a Joint Stock Company should contain the provisions of the Shareholder agreement

Read more
Answered on 11/09/20, 11:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India