Legal Question in Business Law in India

I have a restaurant , Few of my customers ask for beer and I don't have any license -

Is it legal?

If I buy beer from nearby beer and wine shop and serve it to my customer. (I don't intend to earn profit, I'm ready to serve at price brought).

I'm not sure , but I have heard there are various laws in India regarding alcohol selling and serving and it varies from percent of alcohol I beverage as well.

Hope I have made my point clear, I can't afford to get into licensing thing , but I want my customer to be happy.

Asked on 3/14/17, 5:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

You require to obtain a liquor permit if you are to serve beer to your customers in your hotel.


Read more
Answered on 3/14/17, 6:43 am
Rajendra Arora Samadhan Consultants

You can't allow your restaurant to be used by your customers as a Bar even if you are not earning any profit out of it. Anyone who permits its premises to be used as serving alcohol must ensure that it should be only on the basis of valid licensee or permit. Thus until and unless you obtain a valid license from the competent authority, you should not allow Beer or alcohol to be served in your restaurant.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/17, 8:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India