Legal Question in Business Law in United Kingdom

I am trying to set up a new web based business in the UK and I have a clear idea of what I want to do. I own the .com and .uk domain names I require. The question I have relates to the fact I found a company in Australia and New Zealand doing exactly what I want to do with a domain and business name very very similar to mine.

Even though they are the other side of the world should I be concerned about this? Could they force me to rebrand? For information their name is not a trademark name.

I really don't want to change the name I have as it says exactly what I want it to but I can't afford a legal battle or rebranding exercise.

Appreciate any advice on this

Asked on 11/27/13, 11:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arent Lievens Advocates Lievens & Lievens

Dear Sir,

A lot depends on the territorial market: do you and the Australians aim for the same global customers ? If so, then there will be a problem.

But rebranding is always a better idea.

Kind regards,

Arent Lievens

Read more
Answered on 11/28/13, 3:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in United Kingdom