Legal Question in Business Law in India

Does a Working Partner ( for more than 40 years ) in a firm in India has any Right on Assets of the firm even if not specified in the Partnership Deed ?

Asked on 11/27/17, 6:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara

Every partner has right in the Assets of the Partnership Firm, whether it is mention in the deed or not. However, most of the dispute are, whether the assets is the property of Firm or it is individual asset of the partner.

So if it is established that the asset is the property of the FIRM, then every partner has right in the said property upon dissolution.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/17, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India