Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Can someone declare his / her legal heirs while being alive and get a certificate for the same ?

Asked on 3/21/17, 4:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel India Law Offices of Sudershan Goel - Advocate

One may bequeath his property by making will BUT cannot get a certificate of legal heirs. However, during life time, one is free to transfer his property to anyone by way of gift or other modes of transfer.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/17, 4:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India