Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

I get my divorce certificate.. can i marriage second ...n.o.c is necessary from first wife ?

Asked on 7/14/21, 11:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions

if it is divorce by mutual consent, no waiting period is there for second marriage and no NOC is required from first wife. But if it is contested divorce, it is advisable to wait for atleast 6 months so that you can contest her appeal against judgment. You may also file a caveat in the appellate court.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/21, 10:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India