Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Canada

If I am emancipated at 17 can I get married to a 19 year old without parental consent?

Asked on 12/26/20, 6:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Davidovic Law Ofc of Ronald Davidovic - 1-844-TRIALLAW

Section 92(12) of the Constitution Act, 1867 gives the provincial legislatures the power to pass laws regulating marriage. The provinces have set 18 or 19 (depending on the province) as the age for marriage, with a minimum age of 16. Those between 16 and the minimum age can usually marry with parental consent, but that is not necessary if you have consent from the court.

Read more
Answered on 12/28/20, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Canada