Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Sir, our lan

D belongs to mahar vatan, can prdhikaran aquire land

Our land?

Asked on 9/23/13, 6:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

Even if the praadhikaran compulsorily acquires your land due to road widening or laying of a new national highway, they will have to provide you with an alternative land more or less of the same description and area in the nearby vicinity or financially compensate you with the value at the prevailing market price of the land.


Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India