Legal Question in Technology Law in India

I Made a Website which shows Pirated Movies, WHICH ARE NOT STORED ON MY WEBSITE ITSELF BUT ON OTHER WEBSITE AND IT IS ALSO UPLOADED BY SOMEONE ELSE.

Is it Illegal?

Website is www.technero.com


Asked on 10/25/13, 10:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

Yes it is illegal but the law usually does not go after users.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 4:37 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 https://www.linkedin.com/in/rajiv-chandok-0827b733/

It is illegal and kindly end the operations asap before you get into trouble You may drop in a detailed query at [email protected]

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/241013

Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 6:29 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in India