Legal Question in Technology Law in India

I know publishing pornographic materials is illegal in India. Does that mean making a website hosted offshore that do not store any pornographic content but indexes different pornographic website illegal? The website will not even index any child pornography. Can you please explain the rules behind these?


Asked on 7/06/16, 4:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Yes. Go to cyber crime Police Station and discuss.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/16, 8:00 pm
Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara


Legally this aspect has yet not received any judicial or statutory application of mind, but as per my opinion merely indexing and compiling list of pornographic site is not illegal.

The reasons being, you are not hosting or publishing or transmitting or causing the hosting or publication or transmitting of the pornographic material. What is prohibited is hosting / publishing / transmitting or causing it to be hosted / published / transmitted. Your act is like a search engine or like a directory service of a particular website, which in itself is not illegal.

Should you require any assistance, then feel free to contact.

Best Regards

Vivek N Mapara

Read more
Answered on 7/07/16, 11:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in India