Legal Question in Technology Law in United Kingdom

We have just purchased a domain name from someone, and that person posted around 1-2 posts on the internet before on some forums to try and sell his domain name, now that we own the domain name in question we tried to communicate with the forums to try and remove those posts, but we were told they wont remove them and that we have to take it the legal way in removing them, someone also advised to send them a cease and desist letter any help would be greatly appreciated!

Asked on 5/02/14, 11:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

The only and best way forward is to tell the Seller who originally posted the threads to delete and remove them from the website. If the posts are not offensive and do not hurt the interests or sentiments of anybody, simply ignore those posts and get going ahead.


Read more
Answered on 5/02/14, 10:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in United Kingdom