Legal Question in Constitutional Law in India

Please reply at [email protected]

Right to not attend Christian prayers by Hindu children at Christian schools. In other words, the right to protect their religion.

Is there any law which protects Hindu children from attending Christian prayers in Christian schools. Hindu children at a young age are robbed

of their religion without their consent.

Even parents should not be allowed to grant permission to attend Christian prayers.

They should not be forced to celebrate Christmas as they are Hindus.

Is there any law which can stop missionary school of not taking away fundamental rights of Hindu

children of their own religion from missionary schools.

Christian schools should not be allowed to force young Hindu students to attend

Christian prayers.

I would be interested in a public interest litigation.


Asked on 7/28/18, 7:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanjay. K. Dixit, Advocate. Sanjay K Dixit, Advocate @ Karnataka Bar Council Enrolement No: "KAR/898/2007"

Dear Sir/Ma'am,

If your children studying at the Christian institution,Convent, such minority institutions are governed by their principles administering it and unique, since it has been absolutely guaranteed under an Article 30 of the Constitution of India, Okay.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/18, 11:19 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in India