Legal Question in Consumer Law in United Kingdom

On 23/12/2013 I purchased a computer online. The computer has since developed a fault. The vendor has refused to take responsibility and tells me that I must take the matter up with the manufacturer. Is this right?

Asked on 3/14/14, 8:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

No. If the product is under Warranty, it remains the legal duty and responsibility of the online vendor to accept and acknowledge receipt of your computer, test it for identifying and rectifying the fault, and if it cannot be rectified at his store, send it to the manufacturer for further servicing and clearing the fault. Tell him / her politely : "I paid you for the computer; so you jolly well service it for me."


Read more
Answered on 3/14/14, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in United Kingdom