Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

I went abroad on vacation, and did not activate international roaming on my airtel number. However airtel people activated the service once I landed there although international roaming cant be activated without user's permission. My friend there made a few phone calls from my number as he did not know I did not want international roaming (and I did not know it was possible to make calls from the phone). Now airtel is asking me to pay the amount although I did not ask for the service, nor did I use the service. Airtel has already blocked my service and regularly harasses me for the payment.


Asked on 1/23/14, 12:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

You may approach the consumer forum

Read more
Answered on 1/23/14, 12:04 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP

23.01.2014

Dear Sir / Madam,

Since Airtel have erroneously extended the international roaming facility on your mobile without your approval, you are not liable to pay the charges. Should Airtel choose to block your SIM card, you should go in for an alternate service provider.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 1/23/14, 4:27 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India