Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

Hi ,

I recently contacted a lawyer to help me file a case to the consumer Court. This case is against Sony since I believe they sold me a defective piece of their SmartPhone Xperia Z.

Since I am unfamiliar with the fee lawyers charge, I would like you to help me understand if its a fair one.

My lawyer has charged me Rs. 8000/- which includes Rs.3,000/- for the issue of Notice and Rs.5,000/- for the preparation and filing of complaint.

I somehow feel the rates a little high considering the fact that it would have cost me about Rs. 20,000/- to get the phone replaced by Sony itself.

Please advise.

Thanks


Asked on 11/06/13, 9:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal

Fee depends also upon the stature of a lawyer. You made a mistake by not sending the legal notice first and then engaging a lawyer for the trivial matter.

919555462995

Read more
Answered on 11/06/13, 10:17 pm
Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

Lawyer's fees is not fixed it varies from lawyer to lawyer. Lawyers some times used to charge in lump sum and some times through schedule of fees. Some of the lawyers used to hike their schedule of fees annually and / or even quarterly and even from the case to case basis.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/13, 12:21 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India