Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in India

Dear sir, my father took a bank loan against property before his death , from a government bank. After his death bank has filed case against us( my two brothers and me). As i am a daughter and i have not inherited any property from my father including that i got married after two years of my father died. I want to know that how i became liable for paying his depth. Can i get rid of that case?


Asked on 12/03/13, 7:00 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

you are not liable if nothing has been inherited to you from father. If you have got summons from the court, you should appear and file statement before the court.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/13, 7:26 pm

You should not have to worry you should have to hair an advocate or you call me for the same to appear on behalf of you and submit your statement before the court.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/13, 9:04 pm
Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

Yes as per law legal heir are liable to pay the debts incurred by deceased person. The debts need to be paid out of the property inherited by the children and they may not be liable to pay out of the self acquired property

Read more
Answered on 12/05/13, 12:20 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in India