Legal Question in Criminal Law in

can a bailable warrant/ arrest warrant be cancelled without appearance of the directors/ accused? any relevant judgment?

Asked on 3/02/11, 5:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.

Per Delhi High Court Judgment, passed by Hon'ble Mr. Justice R S Sodhi, the court has the power to cancel the warrants in absence of the applicant. the judgment is reported in Delhi Law Times DLT. At this time I do not have the exact citation but it is DLT.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/11, 6:39 am
dilipkumar joshi dilipkumar joshi

if warrant is bailable it is not necessary to get the same cancelled. simply give bail to police.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/11, 6:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in