Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

A Christian friend of mine supports yoga as a physical exercise but called certain aspects of yoga satanic while discussing with a Hindu colleague. A blasphemy case has been filed against him. He has since apologized unconditionally for inadvertently hurting religious sentiments.

What is the maximum jail sentence and/or fine he can expect despite an apology?

Asked on 9/08/21, 11:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

This is a question which may triger political issues later. If the matter catches media attention then it would not be apposite to comment upon the penality. However if he is really appologetic and is not repeating the same then, I think he may be acquited or fined.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/21, 11:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India