Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

A Christian friend told a Hindu colleague that worship of gods other than Jesus Christ while doing yoga might lead to demonic possession? The Hindu got upset and plans to file a case against the Christian.

Can the Hindu colleague file a case of blasphemy (Sec 295A) and promoting enmity (Sec 153A) against the Christian?

Asked on 5/22/22, 6:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

He CAN but he may not succeed as the intent and belief of the chistian was not to hurt the Hindu friend. It was his way of expressing his feelings. He may have been rude in his opinion, but the hindu friend can't secure a conviction.

VERY IMPORTANT. If the christian friend repeats such statements again in animosity against the Hindus or does such behaviour as a regular practise, a case will and should be made out against him. Then a conviction is also possible on him.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/22, 11:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India