Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

Hi I'm at court for a housebreaking I pleaded not guilty at the first diet but I'm going to plead guilty at the trial diet before the trial starts, I have one previous for a dishonesty charge of theft and that was five years ago I've also got 2 convictions for weapons that I received 18 month for one and 2 year for the other with a one year supervised release order the housebreaking was a month after I was released on my supervision order it is now 14 month ago since the crime was commited I have a failure to appear 1 year ago for it the case is an indictment I haven't been in trouble since and I'm now a father to a 3 month old daughter and I'm supportive of my partner as she has bipolar disorder and she's suffering post-natal depression is there a chance of community service or is prison inevitable, what sentence range am I looking at?

Asked on 7/02/17, 2:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Prison is pretty much inevitable, however, this depends on the judge that you receive. If you get a lenient judge, you may get away with some community service. You should make sure to argue strongly about the fact that you have not been in trouble for awhile and that you support your daughter. You must also argue that prison would not help you and you need to be there for the mother of your daughter. This may help. If this does not work, then, you would be looking at about three years in prison.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/17, 5:20 am

Dear Client,

You would get about three years.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/17, 6:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom