Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

if your defence lawyer requests a pre sentence report when you plead/found guilty does the judge need to allow this or can he just go ahead with sentencing even if the defence is asking for one

Asked on 7/03/17, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

If the defence lawyer requests a pre-sentence report even if you have pleaded guilty and the defence is asking for one, it will be included in your sentencing. The judge needs to assess your prior background and some of the circumstances that may have led to you committing the crime. The pre-sentence report will not hurt you. It will actually help you. The judge will take into consideration what is contained in the pre-sentence report and this could help to lessen your sentence which is exactly why the defence lawyer has requested for one. Your defence lawyer is doing the right thing.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/17, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom