Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

My friend insulted his lady relative by calling her black, ugly, pygmy etc. via email when she provoked and mocked him about his marriage falling apart. My friend cannot prove the provocation since it was verbal, however the lady can prove the insult since it was via email.

What is the time limit for lady to file complaint so that police register FIR? After how many days have elapsed, police will refuse to register FIR?

Asked on 9/05/22, 9:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

There is no limit prescribed for complaining to the police, however all the delay in complaining will have to be explained. Though the police has to register FIR immediately and start the investigation, but usually in such cases of less heinous offences the police may delay registering the FIR.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/22, 12:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India