Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

A friend of mine has called certain aspects of yoga demonic and the worship of certain Hindu gods as satanic in a private conversation via email to one of his colleagues.

Can he be booked under blasphemy laws?. He is planning to get married. Can police arrest him from the wedding hall?.

What if he apologizes to his colleague for hurting religious sentiments inadvertently? Will he still be prosecuted and sent to jail?


Asked on 6/02/21, 8:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

you need to make out a cognizable case for the police to take action. however, in such cases, the burden of proof on the complainant is there to prove the offense. you may seek advise of a lawyer in person.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/21, 1:14 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 https://www.linkedin.com/in/rajiv-chandok-0827b733/

An offence has surely been committed. However from a care perusal of the query, it seems that the querist has some other purpose for the prosecution of the accused. In my considered opinion I think this platform is not open to any querist seeking vendetta for extraneous reasons.

Thank You.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/21, 6:44 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India