Legal Question in Criminal Law in Italy

Hi , one of my friend who is on a student visa in italy got arrested for theft. He actually bought an ipad from someone because he was getting for a lesser price.but it turned out the ipad was my friend is stuck. What is the process....will this effect his visa ?

Asked on 2/28/17, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucrezia Caroli Caroli | Di Bitonto Law Firm

the case you describe seems to be fencing (which is ricettazione in italian) and not theft (which is furto).

There will be a trial, and there are different scenarios that depend on the strategy of defense and they cannot be described without knowing the details and having evaluated the case with the client.

Regarding the permit of stay, the Italian law says that the renewal of the permit of stay is denied if there is a judgment of conviction for some specific crimes, but i can't tell if the situation of your friend might be one of these, without knowing the details.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/17, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Italy