Legal Question in Criminal Law in United States Virgin Islands

What happen when a attornet is not repsent you propery

Asked on 10/01/13, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

S Carlton Rouse Rouse & Co. LLC

I do not fully understand your question. That said, if you are asking what happens when an attorney fails to represent you properly, then you may have options to have the proceeding reviewed via habeas - in a criminal context - or you may be able to recover directly from your lawyer in some circumstances.

Best of luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/13, 4:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United States Virgin Islands