Legal Question in Criminal Law in Canada

a man charged with careless driving causing death had his drivers licence returned to him at a bail hearing . I s this legal as he probably can not get insurance

Asked on 1/09/16, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Golish Golish, Kenneth W.

I think you must be referring to the criminal charge of dangerous driving. Careless driving is provincial highway traffic offence. Also, it appears you may referring to the fact that at this person's bail hearing, the prosecutor may have requested a condition that accused not be permitted to drive while awaiting trial, but that the justice of the peace did not agree to do so. The individual's insurance status would be affected by the fact that he or she was in an at-fault accident, but not because of the charge itself, until convicted. In most provinces, unless a person is prohibited from driving, he or she may still obtain auto insurance, but it might have to be through a higher-premium facility company.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/16, 9:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Canada