Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

can a person on bail apply for private or govt job and iwhether employer should be informed


Asked on 7/05/13, 2:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

while joining the govt post, they always ask you for an Affidavit in this regard and also ask the police of your locality about your character certificate, so if you want to join then better to mention everything, else you may get adverse effect on your job, if found later.

Good Luck

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 2:35 am
Sudershan Goel India Law Offices of Sudershan Goel - Advocate

There is no bar on applying for any job. As far as disclosure is concerned, you should not "conceal" any information nor make any false statement. While filling up the application form, if information about a pending criminal case is demanded, you should provide complete details and current status of the case.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 4:12 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India