Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

Have police a time scale to charge u once youve been interviewed

Asked on 3/31/17, 4:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dear Client,

This is an excellent question. Actually, it would depend on the crime. In highly contentious crimes such as murder and/or fraud as two examples, there is no set time let which is placed on how long the police investigation could take place so that you would be charged. It is possible and it happens often that even suspects from the 1950s have been charged just yesterday for cold cases of murder.

If the crime happens to be something of petty theft, perhaps walking in the street with an alcoholic beverage and/or something minor such as jaywalking, if the police do not charge and/or ticket you within approximately two to three year period of time - the case would be thrown out by the police themselves most likely. However the ultimate decision regarding whether or not the charges would be laid or not would rest with the police and can only be determined after legal process interviewing and a thorough interview as well.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/17, 6:03 am

Dear Client,

The simple answer to this question is that the police do not have a time scale after the initial interview in order to charge you with a crime.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/17, 3:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom