Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

Been suspended from work after 25years accused of fraud can't prove I didn't do it

Asked on 12/09/16, 9:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

There is not much that you can do in this situation unfortunately. You would need to be able to put the burden of proof on your side that you did not commit the fraud. In the criminal court system the onus is on you to prove your innocence although yes, it is true, you are determined innocent until proven guilty. Is there any way that I could perhaps work with you through this system LawGuru through paid questions from now on to help you to develop a case of innocence for yourself? If so, I am more than willing to help you. If not then I wish you all the best and you should look to work in other professions if you do still need to work where a criminal conviction will not affect your livelihood on the job.

I share with you this article from Prospect Magazine that I found. The article will give you more information of what you can plan to expect on the job market moving forward if you choose not to fight the accusation of fraud from your former workplace:

All the best and I do hope to hear from you again.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/16, 1:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom