Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

I am a tenant whose shower did not work properly. I did not pay the rent for two weeks in protest but did not tell the landlord. When the landlord called for the rent I refused and slammed the door in his face. The shower worked but only with warm water not hot. As a result the landlord turned off the electricity at the fusebox, he says so that I would talk to him as he felt with holding the whole rent was unreasonable but that I should pay 80% until the problem was fixed. I refused and an argument followed where I threw a large brick at the landlord and his wife. The argument continued and I ran up and hit the landlord in the face with my fist causing a black eye. A scuffle followed and the police were called. I ran away to my girlfriends but went to the police the next day. I have been charged with assault and battery. Do I have grounds for mitigating circumstances. The electricity has been on ever since this happened and I still live at the property but pay no rent. I am thinking of pleading not guilty as I was provoked. Will I succeed?

Asked on 10/26/16, 4:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

In order to prove assault the crown will need to prove you acted unlawfully and used unlawful violence

Violence is lawful if used in lawful self-defence. Your actions need to be proportionate and reasonable

In ordre to assess the situation properly and advice you I will need to see the full prosecution papers

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 10/26/16, 4:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom