Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Wife is residing within corporation limits but maintenance case is filed against husband before judicial magistrate court but not family court is it maintainable.


Asked on 3/30/20, 1:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Dear Querist,

Greetings !!

The wife gets benefit of carrying on the case at any of both jurisdiction owing to the initial fact that of her matrimonial and parental home being at two different places. It became a practise thereafter,however transfer application may be moved.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/20, 12:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India