Legal Question in Entertainment Law in India

We are planning to start a Deejay Music sharing platform in india, is it legal?

The music will be provided by Deejays around the world, is it legal to re-produce the music as the deejay's do?


Asked on 12/11/13, 2:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

You should have to file writ in the case. For more contact with:

S. Kumar

(A High Court Lawyer)

Email Id: [email protected]

Mobile No.: 8002842879

Read more
Answered on 12/11/13, 8:20 am
Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

You need to take the permission of the owners of the music whoever is having the copyright . without the permission of copyright owners of the music you cannot reproduce it it will be illegal.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/13, 2:54 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in India