Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Pakistan

I am a tv and film artist few years back a producer of a tv channel from Canada came to Pakistan and get my services as a host/ writer and director in a tv show to on air in Canada on a Canadian tv channel ATN he broadcast ed my shows with out my signing release and did not paid me for my services for about 250 episodes all shows were telecast ed , can i file a case against tv channel how it is possible i like in Lahore Pakistan . I have proof that i was the host ,more my name in credits appeared in every episode , producer did not sign any contract saying that if he will sign written contact he have to pay taxes in canada , but the beneficiary is ATN channel


Asked on 11/02/16, 2:03 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

M. Mazhar Javed TRI-LEGAL & Tax Consultants

Discuss your matter in detail.

Call 0321-5535469

Read more
Answered on 11/02/16, 8:29 pm
Sher Baz Ali Sameja, Mughal & Meo-The Law Firm

YES YOU CAN FILE A CASE IN PAKISTAN LAHORE. YOU HAVE GOOD CASE. I HAVE FILED SAME TYPE OF CASE OF SWITZERLAND IN LAHORE PAKISTAN. YOU CAN ALSO CLAIM DAMAGES AND ALL LEGAL COST. OUR LAW FIRM BARRISTER ARE EXPERTS IN THIS TYPE OF CASES. FOR MORE DETAIL EMAIL US LAWHELP1122@GMAIL.COM OR CONTACT US +923110476430

Read more
Answered on 11/03/16, 4:33 am
Adnan Bashir A B Choudry Law Firm

yes. you can sue him or the company he represented...

abchoudry@gmail.com

0333-5492377

Read more
Answered on 11/04/16, 9:17 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Pakistan