Legal Question in Family Law in Nigeria

please I need advice, a lady gave birth to a baby girl for me in 2007, I have been taking care of the child since then in both paying virtually all bills except feeding which was intentional.

When the baby was 3 & 7yrs attempt was made to take her to my custody which the mother's family refused and all this was done for us to face life and achieve purposes since I have told her we can't both marry ourselves.

Now after 10yrs she called me to visits our daughter that she was terribly sick, the first time I did not met the girl whom she has taken to her mother without getting me informed earlier before I got there but I have to sleep there because of my late closure at work and inaccessibility to my house after 10pm and we have sex and the second time same. Now she is pregnant, am I under compulsion by the law to marry Her? as she is claiming that I must marry her and not to only take responsibility.

2. Am I legally qualified to take my first child now she's going to 11yrs by May, 2018.

Please advise.

Asked on 1/14/18, 4:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rotimi Ogunlade Rotimi Ogunlade & Associates

No law can compel you to marry her. Marriage is a decision both of you have to mutually agree on.

As it relates to custody, it is not the age of the child that determines who gets custody but the best interests of the child which is usually determined by facts and circumstances placed before the court. For further assistance or clarifications feel free to contact me via email at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/14/18, 11:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nigeria