Legal Question in Family Law in India

can i backout after signing mou in court mediation centre for divorce or its mandatory after signing,my brother signed mou for divorce for full and final settlement of 2 lacs but we forgot to talk about our gold that she taken,can we deny for divorce,first motion is still not completed


Asked on 8/14/17, 9:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sidhaarth S. Law Cosmos

Gift which includes jewellery etc at the time of marriage or thereafter are istridhan of girl and belongs to her. If settlement has already been submitted in court and confirmed by parties then no party can deny the same. Settlement belongs and related to your brother then why are you poking when you are stranger to the settlement.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/17, 11:29 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India