Legal Question in Family Law in India

Can I call off a wedding after roka ceremony ? No scenes of any dowry here, want to call off due to incompatibility, was dating the girl for last 5 years, have not been intimate with her for this period , as she was uncomfortable b4 marriage, have respected her wish, but want to know what options do i have legally to call it off, Roka happened some 6 months back


Asked on 4/25/20, 9:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvailegal.com

no one can be compelled to marry against the wish. The consent has to be free. However, intervention of elders is advisable.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/20, 9:40 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 https://www.linkedin.com/in/rajiv-chandok-0827b733/

Just keep the area SHO and CAW cell in the loop and inform them in advance to avoid any untoward incident. to keep you saved from any litigation

Read more
Answered on 4/27/20, 7:08 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India