Legal Question in Family Law in Nigeria

What are the chances of having custody of my 3 children aged 9, 5 & 3. We have been separated for 2 years and have my children with me and solely taking care of them. Now he filed for divorce and wants the children. Pls help me out. Thank you.

Asked on 2/17/16, 6:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Israel Usman Classfield Solicitors

Generally, a court will not deprive children of tender age of motherly care. I do not see how any court will him sole custody unless you are a danger to the children. The father may still be granted access rights while you have custody

for children that are a bit older, the court may grant joint custody and will specify the terms of the joint custody.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/16, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nigeria