Legal Question in Family Law in India

We are a family of 3 sons and 4 daughters and my Dad just passed away recently, and my dad has about 30 acres of land and 3 plots in his name, the 30 acres of land has been shared in between my 3 brothers(10 each) may be registered too not sure. My mother has about 13 acres of land and 2 plots in her name and alive. As per the law am i(daughter) eligible for any property from my deceased father (he left no will) and also from my mother. Please do suggest. And also consider a scenario where my brothers have arranged for a property transfer from my mother(she is in almost vegetative state). Please do suggest the legality in claiming the property from my dad and also the scenario with my mom. Thanks.

Asked on 6/18/20, 11:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

As far as inheritance from your father, all you 7 siblings have a equal right from both your mother and father as your father has died intestate and your mother is not in a sound disposing mind. So either you settle amongst all yourselves or contest a legal battle for equal share which is possible only after your mother bereaves

Read more
Answered on 6/19/20, 9:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India