Legal Question in Family Law in Nigeria

Good evening...

I'm Emmanuel, I want to know if I could write my will and have my. Will followed despite being married by law, can I will my property to not include my wife? Will it be honored?


Asked on 11/24/18, 12:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rotimi Ogunlade Rotimi Ogunlade & Associates

Good morning Emmanuel, a Will is a legal document which allows a person to dispose of his assets as he wishes during his life time.Once written validly, the law gives effect to the wishes of that person when he is dead. The fact that you are married by law does not invalidate your will. One of the vitiating factors of a will, is where you conduct a subsequent marriage after you have written a will. That Will becomes invalid. You are not obligated to bequeath your assets to your wife. There are however a lot of things that you must bear in mind when writing your Will for it to be valid. For further assistance on writing your will or any clarifications feel free to contact me via email on rotimi.ogunlade@gmail.com

Read more
Answered on 11/24/18, 9:47 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nigeria