Legal Question in Family Law in India

The Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005, an amendment to the Hindu Succession Act, 1956, received the assent from President of India on 5 September 2005 and was given effect from 9 September 2005.

Fathers property was distributed amongst sons in the year 2004. Documents were presented in the court for acceptance in November 2004. Final court papers were received in June 2005.

15 years after this daughters are threatening to make the property distribution null and void as their signatures were not take at that time !!! They had sufficient property at that time which they destroyed because of their bad deeds.

Please advise if daughters can always hold the sons to ransom for no fault of theirs ??

Asked on 4/06/20, 4:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Dear Sir, It must be informed whether the property was coparcenery property or not. If it is, then your case stands excluded by application of the amendment Act or even prior there to. I know its difficult but, try making up with sisters, it would benefit you.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/20, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India