Legal Question in Family Law in Nigeria

My late Dad has six children including my mum but on going through his file in the office it was found that he has my sister and my uncle as his next of kin, those that serve as a will, also will his entitlement be shared between my uncle and my sister?

Asked on 3/10/18, 12:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rotimi Ogunlade Rotimi Ogunlade & Associates

You need to start the process of obtaining probate or letters of administration. With that you can decide how his property would be shared Being a next of kin has nothing to do with sharing of property. For further clarification or assistance feel free to contact me via email at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 3/10/18, 2:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nigeria