Legal Question in Family Law in India

I got married 10 July 2019 we living seperated last 6 months and now I want divorce what is the procedure

Asked on 5/24/20, 9:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Apply for divorce, Court will send the case for mediation, try compromising, if not then move on. However simultaneously without any delay send a pre emptive letter to the area SHO or the Mahila Thana, to avoid any harassment from her side, in case she file any complaints against you or your family members.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/20, 10:46 pm
Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.

Your facts seem to be incomplete. Under Hindu Marriage, whether contested or with mutual consent, minimum one year separation is required before divorce petition could be filed.

for a better opinion, please write full facts like husband/wife, place of marriage, date of marriage, date of separation, marriage under what religion etc.. and the cause of action.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/20, 3:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India