Legal Question in Family Law in India

What is the quantum of higher side maintenance allowance permitted by the Supreme Court Order

Asked on 7/28/22, 6:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

While determining the test for the quantum of paying maintenance in family disputes, Hon'ble The Supreme Court of India in Rajesh Vs Neha & Anr held that the maintenance amount awarded must be reasonable and realistic, and avoid either of the two extremes i.e. maintenance awarded to the wife should neither be so extravagant which becomes oppressive and unbearable for the respondent, nor should it be so meagre that it drives the wife to penury. The sufficiency of the quantum has to be adjudged so that the wife is able to maintain herself with reasonable comfort.

2021 (2) III SCC 324

Read more
Answered on 7/28/22, 11:31 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Corrigendum to previous answer

Please read "Rajnesh Vs Neha" in place of "Rajesh Vs Neha"


Read more
Answered on 7/30/22, 4:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India