Legal Question in Family Law in Nigeria

I have been sort of married to a lady for about 11 years,we have 3 kids,we didn't have any challenges until she had the boys then all hell was let loose,I dnt want her anymore but can I have my kids with me,we never actually got married in church j

ust the traditional can I have my kids?

Asked on 2/21/16, 4:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Israel Usman Classfield Solicitors

you did not explain what you mean by "sort of married". the fact that you did not have a church ceremony does not mean you are not married. If, for example, you got married under native law and custom, there is a marriage, in which case, you need to go to a customary court to get a divorce in accordance with that native law and custom.

as regards custody, there are many factors which the courts consider, the paramount of which is the welfare of the children. Their ages are also important. Generally, the courts will let children of tender age remain with their mother unless she is a danger, physically or morally, to the children.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/16, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nigeria