Legal Question in Family Law in India

If the wife proves her husband as an impotent . And seeks a divorce , then what will the husband s loss be.. In terms of property and taking care of the wife post divorce as per IPc ( special marriage act of 1954

Asked on 12/26/13, 10:41 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Is the wife seeking divorce on the ground of impotency??If she claims alimony you will have to pay the same. for further query contact 9312411481

Read more
Answered on 12/26/13, 10:53 pm

If wife proves her husband is impotent then she will get maintenance as well as can claim huge amount as alimony with divorce. For any help call me on 9422611385

Adv prasad patil

Read more
Answered on 12/27/13, 1:30 am

The wife is entitled to maintenance during the divorce proceedings pending in the Court as well as maintenance after the divorce has taken place. The condition for maintenance after divorce is that the wife should be unmarried in order to claim maintenance. In a proper case the Court has, therefore, the power to pass an order for maintenance in favour of an applicant who is a married woman.

The condition that that maintenance is to be paid "while the applicant remains unmarried" is attached to every order for maintenance. Therefore, you are to pay maintenance to your wife, in the event of divorce, till the time she has remarried. Under the present laws, the wife has no right in the ancestral property of the husband.

She has a claim in the separate property of the husband- only if she proves the Court of law that she has a stake in the property. The amount fixed by the Court for maintenance depends on a number of factors, including, the income and status of the spouses and the reasonable demands of the wife.


Advocate Pooja

Read more
Answered on 12/28/13, 4:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India