Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

Amar Singh questions his convictionfor an punishable u/s 8/18/(b) of the NDPS Act, 1985 before the Supreme Court. He was punished under the Act and sentenced to 20 yrs Rigorous Imprisonment & a fine of Rs 2 lakhs. He appealed in the high Court against the decision & the legal Aid committee apaointed a counsel for him. The counsel so appointed did not appear in the matter and the High Courst dismissed the appeal without engaging another counsel. The State submits that the High Court analysed the relevant evidence before dismissing the appeal. Amar challenges this dismissal before the Hon'ble Supreme Court. Argue the case.


Asked on 2/08/14, 4:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

dear student intresting question and i can answer it but i shall be depriving the country of a hardworking lawyer.no shortcuts please research. gud luck

Read more
Answered on 2/08/14, 7:24 am
Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

No academic question plzzz

Read more
Answered on 2/11/14, 1:31 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India