Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

Dear Sir/Madam,

My brother in law took money from many people for his need. But he doesn't have any idea that which amount from whom?. Its a very huge amount all together which he can't repay. Some persons have some note of the details in a small note book. Most of the them do not have any proof. But they are demanding us for lacks of amount. What to do for this. Please help us.

Thank you in advance.


Asked on 1/24/14, 4:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal

THeir self entry in their diary is not legally valid. If they have some other oral or documentary proof, they can claim. But since he has taken money from many, his chances of escaping the liability is low. Your brother has to remember.

919555462995

Read more
Answered on 1/24/14, 8:23 am
Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

It has to be seen self entry diary kept in course of business may be acceptable .

Read more
Answered on 1/27/14, 1:54 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India